Mini Biography

Date of Birth : April 15, 1982 , Vancouver, British Columbia
Birth Name : Seth Rogen
Nickname : Seth
Height : 180cm
Sign : Aries
Hair : Brown

Read More

Seth Rogen is a Canadian actor, comedian, producer, screenwriter, and director. Some of the accomplishments he have under his belt are roles in 'Freaks and Geeks' (1999), 'The 40-Year Old Virgin' (2005), 'Superbad' (2007), 'P .... Read More

Seth Rogen Trivia

  • Rogen voiced the character Paul in Simon Pegg and Nick Frost's 2011 film "Paul".
  • Rogen admits smoking weed when writing.
  • In 2008 Rogen made a cameo appearance in the Apatow produced film Step Brothers.
  • Rogen wrote The Simpsons episode "Homer the Whopper", He also lent his voice for the episode.
  • Rogen appeared at San Diego Comic Con 09 to promote The Green Hornet.
  • Rogen originally wrote the role of Seth in Superbad but didnt play the character because he was too old.
  • In 2007 Rogen was nominated for a Teen Choice Award under the category of Choice movie: Chemistry with Paul Rudd in Knocked Up.
  • In 2008 Rogen won a ShoWest Convention award for comedy star of the year.
  • He was nominated for his first MTV Award in 2006 for Best on-screen team for The 40 Year Old Virgin but lost.
  • He was nominated for two MTV Awards in 2008, Best Comedic Performance and Breakthrough Performance but he did not win either.
  • He was nominated in 2009 for a MTV Award for Best Fight in Pineapple Express but he did not win.
  • He was nominated for a Emmy in 2005 for his writing work on "Da Ali G Show".
  • Rogen was ranked #20 on Entertainment Weekly's '30 Under 30' the actors list. (2008).
  • His father, Mark Rogen appeared in one of Seth Rogen's films "Superbad".
  • Rogen attended Point Grey Secondary School in Vancouver.
  • Seth became only the ninth male to make the cover of Playboy magazine, with him adorning the front of the March 2009 issue.
  • Seth describes his parents as "radical Jewish socialists."
  • Besides acting, Seth also has some writing credits on his resume.
  • Seth came to the U.S. to do stand-up.
  • Seth won the Vancouver Amateur Comedy Contest at the age of 16.
New Book!!

Seth Rogen Biography