Mini Biography

Date of Birth : April 15, 1982 , Vancouver, British Columbia
Birth Name : Seth Rogen
Nickname : Seth
Height : 180cm
Sign : Aries
Hair : Brown

Read More

Seth Rogen is a Canadian actor, comedian, producer, screenwriter, and director. Some of the accomplishments he have under his belt are roles in 'Freaks and Geeks' (1999), 'The 40-Year Old Virgin' (2005), 'Superbad' (2007), 'P .... Read More

Seth Admits Smoking Weed While Working

Seth Rogen, a stand-up comedian, actor, screenwriter, producer and voice artist, admits smoking weed when writing movies.


This comic genius, who co-penned the screenplay of “Superbad”, “Pineapple Express”, “The Green Hornet” and “50/50”, unabashedly revealed that he relies on marijuana during the creative process of a film because it helps him relax and take away the pressure. “


I smoke a lot of weed when I write, generally speaking. I don't know if it helps me write. It makes me not mind that I'm writing. And I don't know if it makes me work better, but it makes me not care that I'm working. Who wants to work? But if you're stoned, it doesn't seem like work,” Rogen told MTV News.


Rogen also said that he knew a lot of people in the industry who smoke weed and it's not a big deal for him to confess that he does. “I think a lot of people smoke weed. I think way more people smoke weed than the media likes to acknowledge. Maybe it’s just the people I’m around, but I don’t think so. Pretty much everyone that I know smokes weed sometimes- with the exception of my parents,” he said.

Share it
Add to: Digg Add to: Del.icoi.us Add to: Reddit Add to: Simpy Add to: StumbleUpon Add to: Mr. Wong Add to: Webnews Add to: Icio Add to: Oneview Add to: Yigg Add to: Linkarena Add to: Slashdot Add to: Netscape Add to: Furl Add to: Yahoo Add to: Blogmarks Add to: Diigo Add to: Technorati Add to: Newsvine Add to: Blinkbits Add to: Ma.Gnolia Add to: Smarking Add to: Netvouz Add to: Folkd Add to: Spurl Add to: Google Add to: Blinklist

Comments

Please login to comment

New Book!!

Seth Rogen Biography